top of page
Wilwood Forged Superlite 1.25� Pistons 1.250� Rotor
  • Wilwood Forged Superlite 1.25� Pistons 1.250� Rotor

    SKU: WIL120-11127

    Forged Superlite Internal

     

    The Superlite caliper series is the benchmark in short track, late model, modified and open wheel competition. It also enjoys prominence in a variety of road-race, off-road, rally and sport driving applications. The new FSLI model series is the latest innovation to this Superlite family of calipers. It has been redesigned with internal fluid ports that eliminate the external fluid cross-over tubes, along with any potential problems that could arise from a damaged tube. The transfer tube has been replaced with two additional bleed screw assemblies which allows this group of symmetrical piston bore models to be mounted either right or left in a leading or trailing position.

     

    The most noteworthy feature of this new caliper design is the forging. Each body is stress-flow forged from premium grade aluminum alloy billets. Stress-flow forging re-aligns the metal's internal grain structure to flow within the contour of the caliper body. This process eliminates the stresses and interruptions to the internal grain structure that occur when machining a straight block billet. Simply stated, there is no better way to build a stronger aluminum caliper body.

     

    The FSL body design is a highly efficient product of computer generated solid modeling and stress analysis technology. Each caliper features closed end bridges with a radial transition to the piston body housings. The elimination of machined steps and sharp shoulders in this critical area provides a measurable increase in overall body strength and resistance to deflection under load. Center bridge bolts replace cotter pins to provide additional support and allow quick access with positive brake pad retention. Clamping force, structural deflection, and volume displacement tests have proven the superior strength and efficiency of the FSL. On-track testing has proven driver satisfaction. The bottom line is better stopping power with less pedal travel.

     

    Rotor Compatibility

     

    Rotor Width (in) 0.810

    Maximum Rotor Width (in) 1.138

    Minimum Rotor Width (in) 1.119

    Maximum Rotor Diameter(in) 13.06

    Minimum Rotor Diameter(in) 11.75

     

    Brake Pad Specifications

     

    Brake Pad Type 7420

    Total Pad Area (in�) 8.2

    Total Pad Volume (in�) 4.9

     

    Piston Specifications

     

    Piston 1 Bore (in) 1.25

    Piston 2 Bore (in) 1.25

    Total Piston Area (in�) 2.46

     

    Mounting Specifications

     

    Mount Type Lug

    Mount Side Universal

    Mount Center(in) 3.50

    Mount Hole Size(in) 0.45

    Mount Height(in) 2.85

    Inlet Thread Size 1/8-27 NPT

     

    Replacement Parts

     

    O-Ring Kit 130-2479

    Replacement Piston 200-7514

    Cross-Over O-Ring Kit 130-10540

    Bridge Bolt Kit 230-7541

    Wear Plate L/H 300-5923

    Wear Plate R/H 300-5922

    Bleed Screw Kit 220-0627

      C$269.99Price

      RELATED PRODUCTS